Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fontana Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Odessa Zaliv Light

Also known as: Odesskiy Zaliv Light

Nearest Town or City:
Odessa, , Ukraine

Location: Cape Fontana, south of Odessa, Black Sea.

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 275

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 12 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square steel skeletal tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1834

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History