Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Mykolaiv Range Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pervomayskiy Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ochakov (Ocakiv), , Ukraine

Location: On island in Dneprovskiy Bay, about 240 feet east of front light.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: Fixed light, white, red or green depending on direction; range 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black square skeletal tower with slatted daymark.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History