Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tongue Point Light (CT)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bridgeport Breakwater Light

Also known as: Bug Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States

Location: West side of Bridgeport Harbor entrance.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
Tongue Point Light was originally built at the end of an 1891 breakwater. In 1919, the shipping channel was widened in Bridgeport Harbor and the breakwater was shortened, and the lighthouse was moved 275 feet inland.

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every four seconds.

Description of Tower: Black, conical cast iron tower on concrete foundation, cast iron black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Tower Moved?
1919

Date Automated: 1954

Optics: 1895: Sixth-order Fresnel lens; now 155 mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Tongue Point Light is on the grounds of a large power station; the grounds are not open to the public. A close view is available from the Bridgeport-Port Jefferson Ferry. Call (203) 367-3043 for information. The ferry carries passengers and autos year round and there are frequent departures from both ports.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: C. Adolphus McNeil (1895-1904); Flora McNeil (1904-c. 1919).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History