Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gjørøy Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gjorines Light

Nearest Town or City:
Askvoll, , Norway

Location: On island about 10 miles west of Askvoll, North Sea.

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Tower Height: 10

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Occulting every 6 seconds; range 13 (white) and 10 (red and green sectors) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White iron lantern with red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History