Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tjurholmsknappen Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tjurholmen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kebal, , Sweden

Location: On island about 2 miles NW of Kebal, SW coast of Sweden.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Tower Height: 13

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Flashing twice every 6 seconds; range 7 (white), 5 (red), and 4 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1884: White lighthouse. 1895: White house, focal plane 67 feet. 1914: 25-foot concrete tower with black band (still standing, lantern removed).

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1939

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History