Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rossholmen Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rosholmen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Roald, , Norway

Location: On rock about 1.2 miles NW of Vigra, west coast of Norway.

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds; range 4 (white), and 3 (red and green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red conical iron tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History