Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Torre del Faro di Vada  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vada Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vada, , Italy

Location: NW coast of Italy.

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1279

Date Present Tower Built: 1279

Date Deactivated: 1949?

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History