Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hofe Unterfeuer   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hofe Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hofe, , Germany

Location: East side of channel to Weser River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Bremerhaven

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: White occulting every 6 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower, lower half red and upper half white; red clamshell-shaped topmark.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1974

Date Present Tower Built: 1974

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History