Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Großerpater Unterfeuer   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Großerpater Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brake, , Germany

Location: North end of island of Harriersand, about .8 mile north of the rear light, Weser River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Bremerhaven

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White triangular pyramidal skeletal tower; lantern dome is green.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History