Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zafer Burnu Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Andreas Light

Also known as: Klidhes Islands Light

Nearest Town or City:
Apostolos Andreas, , Turkey

Location: On small island off tip of Zafer Burnu (Cape Andreas), east coast of Cyprus, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.

Managing Organization:
Turkish Cyprus Coastal Safety and Salvage Directorate

Website: http://www.ktgemikurtarma.org/zafer_burnu.htm

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds; range 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White hourglass-shaped steel tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1991

Date Present Tower Built: 1991

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History