Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Girne Ana Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kyrenia Main Light

Nearest Town or City:
Girne (Kyrenia), , Turkey

Location: North coast of Cyprus (Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus).

Managing Organization:
Turkish Cyprus Coastal Safety and Salvage Directorate

Website: http://www.ktgemikurtarma.org/girne_ana.htm

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Three red flashes every 20 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square skeletal tower with red and white bands, on small building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1994

Date Present Tower Built: 1994

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History