Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Girne West Mole Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kyrenia West Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Girne (Kyrenia), , Turkey

Location: On west mole in old harbor at Girne (Kyrenia), Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower on wide round stone base.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Date Deactivated: 1963

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History