Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Turski Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rt Turski Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lepetane, , Montenegro

Location: East side of strait between southern and northern parts of Herceg-Novi Bay.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Safety Department

Website: http://www.eng.msd-ups.org/index2.php?option=com_mgm&task=viewimage&pop=1&gl=4&image=Turski%20Rt.jpg

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 28

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 5 seconds; range 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical cast-iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History