Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Guia Light (Macau)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fortaleza da Guia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Macau (Macao), , Macau

Location: At fortress on Guia Hill, Macau Peninsula, South China Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Xavier Leroy

Website: http://www.macaoheritage.net/Info/HistMonuE.asp?id=52

Notes:
This was the first western-style lighthouse built on the China coast. After being damaged by a typhoon in 1874, the lighthouse was not in operation again until 1910. In July 2007, an organization called the League of Guia Lighthouse Protectors filed a complaint to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre about the Macau government’s “wavering” stance on the protection of the lighthouse and the construction of high-rise buildings in front of Guia Hill.

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 354

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower with red lantern, yellow trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1865

Date Present Tower Built: 1865

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History