Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Visby Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Visby South Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Visby, , Sweden

Location: On south breakwater at Visby, west coast of Gotland.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off, with white, red, and green sectors.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower with green band; lantern is gray.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1983

Date Present Tower Built: 1983

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History