Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Leptis Magna Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lepcis Magna Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Al Khoms, , Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Location: About 2.5 miles SE of Al Khoms.

Notes:
The remains of this lighthouse are part of the ruins of the city of Leptis Magna, once the second largest Roman city in North Africa after Alexandria. The lighthouse was built during the reign of the emperor Septimus Severus.

Description of Tower: Ruins of bottom portion of stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: c. 200

Date Present Tower Built: c. 200

Date Deactivated: c. 455

Current Use: Part of historic site.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History