Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grays Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Westport Light

Nearest Town or City:
Westport, Washington, United States

Location: South side of entrance to Grays Harbor, Pacific Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Lynn Lary
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Westport-South Beach Historical Society

Telephone: 360-268-0078

Website: http://www.westportwa.com/museum/

Contact Address Information:
P.O.Box 1074
Westport
Washington, 98595, United States

Notes:
This is the tallest lighthouse on the Washington coast. On August 24, 2004, ownership was transferred to the Westport-South Beach Historical Society under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000.

Tower Height: 107

Height of Focal Plane: 123

Characteristic and Range: Alternating red and white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, brick octagonal pyramidal tower with green trim, red cupola.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Two oil houses.

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Optics: 1898: Third order Fresnel lens, now FA-251.

Fog Signal: Originally diaphone horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
Tours of the lighthouse are available daily in summer and weekends the rest of the year from 10:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. Call 360-268-0078 to check on tour availability. (Note: Cameras are not allowed in the lantern room of the lighthouse.) There is also a viewing platform for the lighthouse at the Westport Maritime Museum. Museum Hours: Summer Hours, Memorial Day to Labor Day 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily. Fall, Winter, and Spring Hours, 12 p.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday thru Monday. The museum is located off WA Route 105 in Westport. The museum also exhibits the first-order Fresnel lens from Destruction Island Lighthouse.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History