Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lyudao Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lu Tao Light

Also known as: Huo-shao Tao Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chungliao, , Taiwan

Location: NW tip of Lyudao (Lutao) Island (Green Island), off SE coast of Taiwan.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Tower Height: 100

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round concrete tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1939

Date Present Tower Built: 1939

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History