Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kaohsiung Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cihou (Chihou, Qihou) Light

Also known as: Cijin Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kaohsiung, , Taiwan

Location: North end of Cijin Island, entrance to harbor at Kaohsiung, SW coast of Taiwan.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 191

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 30 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal brick tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
One-story brick dwelling.

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History