Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Takong Kecil Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pulau Takong Kecil Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pekanbaru, , Indonesia

Location: On small island in Singapore Strait.

Notes:
This lighthouse is in Indonesian waters but is cared for by Singapore.

Tower Height: 99

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 10 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White tapered octagonal aluminum tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History