Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Orskar (Örskär) Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Örskär Light

Nearest Town or City:
Söderboda, , Sweden

Location: On island off northern tip of Grasö.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Website: http://www.c.lst.se/templates/Naturreservat.aspx?id=687

Notes:
This is Sweden's oldest operating lighthouse.

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 117

Characteristic and Range: Two long white flashes every 10 seconds; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Stone tower, lower part is octagonal and upper part is round; black and white bands.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Dwellings and outbuildings.

Date Established: 1687

Date Present Tower Built: 1738

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History