Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Limö Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Övre Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bönan, , Sweden

Location: On island of Limö, approach to harbor of Gävle.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Description of Tower: Red octagonal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Date Deactivated: 1980

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History