Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Timbalier Bay Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Little Pass Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Fourchon, Louisiana, United States

Location: Timbalier Bay, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse was destroyed by Hurricane Juan in 1985.

Description of Tower: Square cylindrical tower on roof of dwelling.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
First lighthouse destroyed in storm 1867. 1875: iron skeletal tower, with light 111 feet above sea level; this tower fell over in 1894. A lens-lantern on the keeper's house served until 1917.

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Date Deactivated: c. 1950s

Date Automated: 1939

Optics: 1875: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Elijah Chester (1857-?), Thomas C. Barton (1865-?), Cornelius Canty (?-1898)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History