Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Olands (Ölands) Norra Udde Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Öland North End Light

Also known as: Långe Erik Light

Nearest Town or City:
Byxelkrok, , Sweden

Location: Northern tip of the island of Oland, entrance to Kalmarsund, Baltic Sea.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Website: http://www.langeerik.se
Email: admin@langeerik.se

Tower Height: 105

Height of Focal Plane: 103

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 15 seconds, range 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical sandstone tower; lantern roof is red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1845

Date Automated: 1976

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Evald Peterson (1951-1954)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History