Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Yaquina Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Foulweather Light

Nearest Town or City:
Newport, Oregon, United States

Location: North of entrance to Yaquina Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Lynn Lary
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Yaquina Lights, Inc.

Telephone: 541-574-3100

Website: http://www.yaquinalights.org
Email: jmaines@newportnet.com

Notes:
This lighthouse was supposed to be built at Cape Foulweather four miles to the north. The materials were landed at Yaquina Head by mistake and the lighthouse was built there instead of Cape Foulweather. The lighthouse property is owned by the Bureau of Land Management as part of the Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area. The nonprofit group Yaquina Lights, Inc., works for the preservation of this lighthouse and the Yaquina Bay Lighthouse. The group runs stores at both sites, and the proceeds go towards the area's educational, interpretive, maintenance and operations programs. The keeper's house was demolished in 1984. In 2006, the tower underwent a major restoration.

Tower Height: 93

Height of Focal Plane: 162

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1873

Optics: 1873: First order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located at the end of Lighthouse Drive, off US 101 in Agate Beach, two miles north of Newport. The lighthouse trail along the western edge of the headland to the lighthouse is wheelchair accessible.

Keepers: Ray E. Dunson (1936-1939); John Zenor (1932-1954)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History