Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: East Point Light (NJ)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maurice River Light

Nearest Town or City:
Maurice River, New Jersey, United States

Location: Maurice River, Delaware Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Leslie Etzel
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Maurice River Historical Society

Telephone: 856-691-5934

Website: http://www.co.cumberland.nj.us/tourism/east_point_lighthouse/
Email: eastpointlighthousenj@yahoo.com

Contact Address Information:
PO Box 141
Heislerville
New Jersey, 08332,

Notes:
This lighthouse is owned by the State of New Jersey and is leased to the Maurice River Historical Society. The building was badly damaged in a fire in 1971. It was relighted as an aid to navigation in 1980. The exterior received some restoration in 1998. In 2016 and early 2017 a major $852,000 restoration of the exterior and interior took place. There are plans to establish a wildlife and maritime museum with a gift shop at the site.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 seconds on, 3 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower on roof of keeper's house.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral 2.5 story brick keeper's dwelling, oil house.

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1941-1980

Date Automated: 1911

Optics: 18??: Sixth order Fresnel lens, now 250 mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Occasionally.

Directions:
The lighthouse is near the end of East Point Road in Maurice River Township, southwest of Heislerville. The lighthouse is sometimes opened by appointment or for special occasions. It's open to the public during the NJ Lighthouse Challenge held on the third weekend of October by the New Jersey Lighthouse Society. Also, the Maurice River Historical Society holds an annual open house at the lighthouse on the first Saturday in August.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History