Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tucker Island Light (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tucker's Island

Nearest Town or City:
Tuckerton, New Jersey, United States

Location: Little Egg Inlet.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tuckerton Seaport
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was located in Little Egg Inlet and was swept out to sea in 1927. Tuckerton Seaport, a museum complex in Tuckerton, has created a replica of the lighthouse (see separate entry).

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Six red flashes followed by one short white flash.

Description of Tower: Black square tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral two-story dwelling.

Date Established: 1868

Date Deactivated: 1927

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History