Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ocracoke Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ocracoke Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ocracoke, North Carolina, United States

Location: Ocracoke Inlet, Outer Banks.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tom Wilson
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Cape Hatteras National Seashore

Telephone: 252-473-2111

Website: http://www.nps.gov/caha/ocracokelh.htm

Contact Address Information:
1401 National Park Drive
Manteo
North Carolina, 27954, United States

Notes:
This is the oldest operating lighthouse in North Carolina.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 75

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1824 two-story brick keeper's house (residence for park ranger), oil house, two storage buildings.

Date Established: 1803

Date Present Tower Built: 1823

Date Automated: 1955

Optics: 1854: Fourth order Fresnel lens, 1899: Fourth order Fresnel lens (still in use).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
For information on visiting Ocracoke Island, you can call the National Park Service Visitor Center on Ocracoke Island at 252-928-4531. Ocracoke Island and the lighthouse can be reached by ferry from Cedar Island five times daily. Call 1-800-BY-FERRY for schedules, or call (252) 225-3551 for reservations. A ferry also is avialbe from Swan Quarter, with two round-trips daily. Call (252) 926-1111. In summer a free ferry is run by the state linking Hatteras Island and Ocracoke. It runs every 30 minutes. From the ferry dock head south for 12 miles into the village. Turn left on Lighthouse Road and follow to the lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Nearby Lodging: Camping is available in the Cape Hatteras National Seashore. Call 800-365-2267 for reservations.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History