Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Georgetown Light (SC)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: North Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Georgetown, South Carolina, United States

Location: Mouth of Winyah Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Unruh

Managing Organization:
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources

Telephone: 843-546-6814

Website: https://www.dnr.sc.gov/mlands/managedland?p_id=64

Contact Address Information:
Tom Yawkey Wildlife Preserve
1 Yawkey Way S
Georgetown
South Carolina, 29440, United States

Notes:
This is the oldest active lighthouse in South Carolina. It was extensively renovated in 1867 after damage sustained in the Civil War. Georgetown Lighthouse was transferred to the SC Dept of Natural Resources in early 2001.

Tower Height: 87

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1812

Date Present Tower Built: 1812

Date Automated: 1986

Optics: 1855: Fourth order Fresnel lens (On display at South Carolina Maritime Museum in Georgetown, SC), now solar powered VRB-25 optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. Rover Tours offers a tour of the lighthouse - see www.rovertours.com or call 843-546-8822 or 800-705-9063.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History