Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Moloka'i Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kalaupapa Light

Also known as: Molokai Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kalaupapa, Hawaii, United States

Location: Kalaupapa Peninsula, Island of Moloka'i.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Wolfrum

Managing Organization:
Kalaupapa National Park

Telephone: 808-567-6802

Website: http://www.nps.gov/kala/
Email: KALA_INTERPRETATION@nps.gov

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 2222
Kalaupapa
Hawaii, 96742, United States

Notes:
This is the tallest lighthouse on the Pacific Ocean.

Tower Height: 138

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1.5 story stone keeper's bungalow, second concrete keeper's house (1951), storage building.

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Date Automated: 1970

Optics: 1909: Second order Fresnel lens, now DCB-24.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? By appointment.

Directions:
The park can be reached by air through commercial and charter flights from Honolulu, O`ahu, and from Hoolehua, Moloka`i. Some visitors arrive by private boats and tie to buoys near the dock at Kalaupapa. Lighthouse tours may be available by appointment; call 808-567-6802, EXT. 22 OR 26.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History