Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Makapuu Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Makapu'u Light

Nearest Town or City:
Waimanalo, Hawaii, United States

Location: Easternmost point of Oahu.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Bruce Robie
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse has the largest lens in use in the United States at about 12 feet high. About 40 acres around the lighthouse are managed by the Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 420

Description of Tower: White cylindrical brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Date Automated: Jan 4, 1974

Optics: 1909: hyperradial lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located near HI 72 in the easternmost part of Oahu. Reaching the lighthouse requires a fairly strenuous uphill hike.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Joe Pestrella (1960s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History