Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kilauea Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kauai Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kilauea, Hawaii, United States

Location: Northernmost point of Kauai Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy & Allen Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Kaua`i National Wildlife Refuge Complex

Telephone: 808-828-1413

Website: http://www.kilauealighthouse.org
Email: tom_alexander@fws.gov

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 1128
Kilauea
Hawaii, 96754, United States

Notes:
The active light here is now on a ten-foot post. There is an effort underway to restore the historic lighthouse. Restoration was completed in time for the 100th anniversary of the light in May 2013. www.kilauealighthouse.org

Tower Height: 52

Description of Tower: White, conical concrete tower; lantern roof is red.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1913 one-story stone keeper's house, two additional keeper's house, three garages, oil house, radiobeacon building.

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Deactivated: 1976

Optics: 1913: Second order Fresnel lens, still in tower.

Current Use: Attraction in wildlife refuge.

Open To Public? Grounds only (tower open occasionally).

Directions:
The tower is open for an annual open house in May. The refuge is open 10 a.m.to 4 p.m. daily. To get there, turn off Highway 53 near mile marker 23, and take Kolo Road to Kilauea Road.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History