Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dice Head Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dyce Head Light

Also known as: Dice's Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Castine, Maine, United States

Location: Mouth of the Penobscot River, Penobscot Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Town of Castine

Telephone: 207-326-4502

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 204
Castine
Maine, 04421, United States

Notes:
Dice Head Light was discontinued in 1935 and was replaced by a light on a skeleton tower. The keeper's house and surrounding property went to the Town of Castine in 1937. The lighthouse itself went to the town in 1956. The town has rented the keeper's house to a private resident for many years. In April 1999 the keeper's house was badly damaged by fire. After considering tearing it down, the town decided to repair the house. In September 2007, a wind storm or "microburst" toppled the skeletal tower. In late October, it was announced that the Coast Guard would install a new 300 mm optic in the lighthouse tower, making it an active aid to navigation again after 72 years in darkness.

Tower Height: 51

Description of Tower: White conical rubblestone tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1829 1.5 wood Colonial Cape keeper's house, 1888 barn, 1895 oil house.

Date Established: 1829

Date Present Tower Built: 1829

Date Deactivated: 1935-2007

Optics: 1829: Winslow Lewis patent lamps and reflectors; 1858: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Fog bell.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, private residence.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From US Route 1, take ME 175 south to ME 166 (7.1 miles from US 1). Take ME 166 about 1.9 miles to ME 166A and follow the signs south to Castine. Turn right at Battle Avenue. Continue past the Maine Maritime Academy to the lighthouse at the end of the road. There is limited free parking. A public path (closes at dusk) leads in back of the keeper's house for a good view of the lighthouse.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Jacob Shelburne (1829-?); Benjamin Harriman (1841-?); Charles A. Gott (1887-1911); Adelbert Gott (1911)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History