Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Doubling Point Front Range Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kennebec River Range Lights

Nearest Town or City:
Arrowsic, Maine, United States

Location: Arrowsic Island, Kennebec River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Range Light Keepers

Website: http://www.rlk.org
Email: maine@mainefolks.com

Contact Address Information:
79 Iron Mine Rd.
Arrowsic
Maine, 04530, United States

Notes:
Under the Maine Lights Program the range lights became the property of the Range Light Keepers in 1998. The group plans to restore the fog bell tower. Karen McLean of the Coast Guard, the last keeper at the station, was the last woman lightkeeper in the U.S. The Coast Guard still maintains the active optics.

Tower Height: 21

Height of Focal Plane: 18

Characteristic and Range: Continuous quick white flash.

Description of Tower: White octagonal wood tower with red roof; light shows through small window.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1898 rear range light, 1898 wood two-story keeper's house, 1902 oil house, 1901 boathouse, 1897 fuelhouse.

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Date Automated: 1980

Optics: 1898: Fifth order Fresnel lens; 1979: 250 mm.

Fog Signal: 1913: 1,219 pound fog bell in pyramidal wooden tower. The bell was removed in the 1970s. The tower is now being restored by the Range Light Keepers.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Heading north on US Route 1 north in Bath, turn right on ME 127 just after the Bath Bridge. Continue for 1.7 miles to a dirt road on your right. This is Whitmore's Landing Road; it is just past a sign for Reid State Park. If you pass Arrowsic Town Hall on the left, you have missed the turn by about 200 yards. Turn into Whitmore's Landing Road. At a "T" intersection turn left onto Doubling Point Road. About 0.1 miles after the intersection, watch for a small dirt road on your left. Enter this dirt road and continue to free parking for two cars at the end of the lane. Cap'n Fish's Whale Watch and Scenic Nature Cruises, leaving from Pier One in Boothbay Harbor, offers cruises that pass the lighthouse station; call (207) 633-3244 for information and reservations. Also, the Maine Maritime Museum in Bath offers cruises in summer; some of them pass the Doubling Point Range Lights. Call (207) 443-1316 for information.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Harry L. Nye (c. 1920s-1930s); William H. Woodward (c. 1938); H.L. Kilton (1945-?); Joseph Robicheau (November 1981 to February 1982); Karen McLean (Coast Guard, c.1982-1990)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History