Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Twillingate Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Long Point Twillingate Light

Also known as: Long Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Northeast coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Andre Lafargue
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Telephone: 709-884-2247

Notes:
This location was formerly known as "Long Point Toulinguet" and "Toulinguet Island." It was Anglicized to "Twillingate." The lighthouse was encased in concrete after a 1929 tidal wave. As of spring 2004, there is still a resident keeper and the lighthouse may be opened at the discretion of the keeper.

Tower Height: 47

Height of Focal Plane: 336

Characteristic and Range: Flash 0.5 s; eclipse 4.5 s., visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red square tower, octagonal upper part, with white lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Duplex keeper's dwelling, fog signal building.

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Fog Signal: Automated horn, four second blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From the TransCanada Highway, take Route 340 to Twillingate Island and follow the road to its end and the lighthouse.

Keepers: Samuel Roberts (1876-?), James Henry Preston (1876-c.1911), John and George Roberts (1932-?), Edgar Sharpe (1952-1980), Allan Roberts (1969-1984), Barry Porter (1984-1988 and 2003- ), Jack May (1988-2004).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History