Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ferryland Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ferryland Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ferryland, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Avalon Peninsula, southeastern Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Managing Organization:
Irish Loop Regional Economic Development Board

Telephone: 709-438-2898

Website: http://www.irishloop.nf.ca/
Email: hmullow@thezone.net

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 6
Trespassey
Newfoundland, A0A 4B0, Canada

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: White flash 18s, 4s darkness, 4s flash, 4s darkness; visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, conical masonry tower sheathed in iron, with white lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Attached keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1871

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The Ferryland Museum, with exhibits on local history, is located a short distance from the lighthouse. Open Mid-June to Labour Day, 9-12 and 1-5 Monday to Saturday, 1-5 on Sunday. Phone: 709-432-2711, offseason: 709-432-2155.

Directions:
From St. John's go south on Route 10, along the Irish Loop Drive to Ferryland.

Keepers: Philip Keough (assistant keeper, c. 1883), Kearney (?), Keough (?), Costello (?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History